KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

esente da vizi

English translation: free from defects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:esente da vizi
English translation:free from defects
Entered by: Grace Anderson

09:23 Mar 6, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: esente da vizi
Contratto di locazione.

La Conduttrice dichiara di aver visitato i locali ed i relativi impianti e di averli trovati in buono stato di manutenzione ed idonei all'uso convenuto, nonché esenti da vizi che ne diminuiscono l'idoneità stessa.

GRazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
free from defect
Explanation:
oppure free from "vice"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 09:42:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa from defects al plurale
Selected response from:

xxxflorawatson
Grading comment
Grazie mille.
Ciao
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4faultless or flawless
biancaf202
4free from faults or defectsAnna Beria
4free from defectxxxflorawatson


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free from defect


Explanation:
oppure free from "vice"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 09:42:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa from defects al plurale

xxxflorawatson
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Grazie mille.
Ciao

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free from faults or defects


Explanation:
Ciao Paola,

ho trovato parecchi hits per "free from faults", ad esempio:

4.1 Where the Software is being supplied without charge for research test purposes,
Sophos does not warrant to you that it is free from faults or defects. ...

Sono tutti in un contesto legale (aparte quelli che si riferiscono a persone!) Pero' sembrano riferirsi a software o apparecchiature, non a locali e immobili.


    Reference: http://research.sophos.com/terms.html
Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faultless or flawless


Explanation:
I do agree with the answers above.
Just offering a "one word solution"

Buon lavoro a tutti. Bianca

biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73