KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

in fede

English translation: in witness whereof / witness my hand this ... day of ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in fede
English translation:in witness whereof / witness my hand this ... day of ...
Entered by: Derek Smith

18:07 Mar 14, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: in fede
Hi again
Seems like a simple matter: the contract I am checking ends with the words "in fede" and a space for a signature. The translator has written "in witness", which slightly preoccupies me, of course it may be correct it may be superb, but whadyall think anyone...?
TIA
D
Derek Smith
in witness whereof
Explanation:
I've also seen it put that way. I once put "in witness" but was told by a reviewer (English) that "in witness whereof" was the proper way to put it.
I stood corrected at the time and pass this knowledge on to anyone who may need this tidbit.
In witness whereof,
Catherine
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Hi CB and thanks for your answer, which is what I used in the end. If I understood correctly, "in witness thereof" or, as Gillian puts it so biblically (and eloquently) "witness my hand...", can be written by the signing party, without implying the presence of other "witnesses" in the normal sense of the word. Thanks of course also to Rick, who confirmed my confusion since there was only one signature here, and Grace: your answer reawakened my doubts slightly (but only in Scotland))); apart from the address, you got my mother's name right, but dad was christened Edgar ;-))
Total Respect,
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4in witness whereof
Catherine Bolton
4 +3either simply "witness" or "witnessed by"
Rick Henry
5faithfullygianni73
4signed / signature
James (Jim) Davis
4Witness my hand this xxx day of xxx
Gillian Hargreaves
4in reply to your noteGrace Anderson


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
either simply "witness" or "witnessed by"


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 18:17:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many signed documents have simply witness/witnessed by with the signature. Quite common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 18:24:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, you also have \"far fede\" which means \"attest\" or \"authenticate\" I think the key lies in how many signatures there are on the document... if it is just one, then it probably is not \"witness\" if it is more than one, with one being \"in fede\" it probably is witness.

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: in witness is a direct translation - witnessed by wins my vote
3 mins

agree  Francesca Bottacchi
4 mins

agree  Antonella Andreella
20 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in witness whereof


Explanation:
I've also seen it put that way. I once put "in witness" but was told by a reviewer (English) that "in witness whereof" was the proper way to put it.
I stood corrected at the time and pass this knowledge on to anyone who may need this tidbit.
In witness whereof,
Catherine

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Hi CB and thanks for your answer, which is what I used in the end. If I understood correctly, "in witness thereof" or, as Gillian puts it so biblically (and eloquently) "witness my hand...", can be written by the signing party, without implying the presence of other "witnesses" in the normal sense of the word. Thanks of course also to Rick, who confirmed my confusion since there was only one signature here, and Grace: your answer reawakened my doubts slightly (but only in Scotland))); apart from the address, you got my mother's name right, but dad was christened Edgar ;-))
Total Respect,
Derek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
2 mins

agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
40 mins

agree  Patrick McKeown: "in fede" is usually used when you are "declaring on your honour" that such and such is true and exact etc. I've even seen it written at the end of cv's
4 hrs

agree  Bilingualduo
14 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Witness my hand this xxx day of xxx


Explanation:
if there's a space for a date

or simply

in witness whereof

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in reply to your note


Explanation:
Dear Derek,

I agree with Cbolton.

Legal deeds are signed and witnessed (i.e. the signature is witnessed). The deed (in Scotland at any rate) ends with a testing clause which runs something like this (simplified version);

IN WITNESS WHEREOF these presents are subscribed by (the parties) at (place) on the fourteenth day of March Two thousand and two in the presence of these witnesses John Smith and Mary Anne Smith both of 71 High Street, Whatever.

Underneath are the signatures of the parties signing the deed and the signatures of the witnesses.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 19:10:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to mention, the testing clause is added to the deed after it has been signed and witnessed

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
faithfully


Explanation:
in the sense of complete trust

gianni73
Italy

4147 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signed / signature


Explanation:
How come I can never remember ever signing anything with "in witness whereof" or anything similar in England, but seem to have signed so many "in fede" documents in Italy? I have just looked at the most official, legal and bureaucratic document English document I have signed lately, my passport renewal application, and there is not sign of "witness" on it. It just says "sign in the box". The warnings are quite clear, that once my signature is on it, if anything is untrue, they will lock me up instantly as a terrorist and throw away the key.
I think that except in the most formal of documents, like deeds and wills, where in Italian you find "in fede" in English you find "signature".

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18913