International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

azioni di vendita

English translation: sales / sales activities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:azioni di vendita
English translation:sales / sales activities
Entered by: Yakov Tomara

12:19 Mar 21, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: azioni di vendita
In a Directors' Management Report:

Il settore del Leasing:
Come per il passato, l'attività commerciale si è sviluppata prevalentemente per supportare, con lo strumento finanziario del leasing, le "azioni di vendita" delle società del gruppo XXXX e di quelle già appartenenti a tale gruppo
Audrey
Italy
sales
Explanation:
I think that it simply means sales activities.
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sales
Yakov Tomara
4"for sale" sharesDagmar Lacatus
4Sales actionsKenji Otomo
4put shares
Rick Henry


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put shares


Explanation:
also commonly called "opzioni di vendita".

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sales


Explanation:
I think that it simply means sales activities.

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Galassi
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Betty Revelioti
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sales actions


Explanation:
Maybe it helps.

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 19

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"for sale" shares


Explanation:
just an alternative. It sounds like the shares which are available to others to buy, from outside that company.

Dagmar Lacatus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4