KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

valore lordo del patrimonio

English translation: gross value of the estate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:valore lordo del patrimonio
English translation:gross value of the estate
Entered by: Grace Anderson

17:26 Mar 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: valore lordo del patrimonio
voce nel bilancio di una ditta che opera nel settore del factoring.
Audrey
Italy
gross value of the estate
Explanation:
An established term in the UK, see e g the link below.

May be written as "gross estate value" but such phrase is rarely used.
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you. I decided on value of gross assets which seems more in line with the translation I am dealing with
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gross property value
Rick Henry
4gross value of the estate
Yakov Tomara
4total assets value
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gross property value


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
20 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
total assets value


Explanation:
total assets implies gross; spero ti aiuti; PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gross value of the estate


Explanation:
An established term in the UK, see e g the link below.

May be written as "gross estate value" but such phrase is rarely used.


    Reference: http://www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/manuals/apmanual/ap4025/14_0...
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570
Grading comment
Thank you. I decided on value of gross assets which seems more in line with the translation I am dealing with