KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

stock in essere

English translation: existing inventory


15:58 Apr 1, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: stock in essere
Table heading:
Finanziamenti al consumo ? Stock in essere (dati in mld di Lire)
Paul Sadur
English translation:existing inventory
Explanation:
Update on One-Time Transfer of Existing Inventory

The Department's existing contract with Krackeler obligates us to purchase state inventory from Krackeler upon contract completion. On the existing contract end date, the NYS DOH will take legal possession of this inventory, estimated at a maximum value of $45,000. This is an estimate only; the actual value may be somewhat different at March 31, 2002.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 16:04:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, something still bothers me. What has inventory to do with consumer financing in a headline?
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Yeah, that bothers me too. I think the "inventory" in this case is actually loans outstanding.
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3existing inventory
Francesco D'Alessandro
4outstanding stockxxxTanuki
4current inventoryJH Trads
4stock in inventoryxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stock in inventory


Explanation:
... or stock in existence

Buon lavoro
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current inventory


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
existing inventory


Explanation:
Update on One-Time Transfer of Existing Inventory

The Department's existing contract with Krackeler obligates us to purchase state inventory from Krackeler upon contract completion. On the existing contract end date, the NYS DOH will take legal possession of this inventory, estimated at a maximum value of $45,000. This is an estimate only; the actual value may be somewhat different at March 31, 2002.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 16:04:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, something still bothers me. What has inventory to do with consumer financing in a headline?


    Reference: http://www.wadsworth.org/new/rfp/onetime.htm
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Yeah, that bothers me too. I think the "inventory" in this case is actually loans outstanding.
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cattaneo
14 mins

agree  Fernando Feliu-Moggi
1 hr

agree  cleobella
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outstanding stock


Explanation:
cfr. "prestito in essere" on Eurodicautom.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 16:12:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://money.cnn.com/1999/06/07/technology/infoseek/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 16:13:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://was.hewitt.com/hewitt/business/m-a/subcrc/jcbarticle....


    Reference: http://www.bouldernews.com/business/23bken.html
xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 81