KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

comune controllo

English translation: joint auditing


15:02 May 8, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: comune controllo
Hi again,
"I soci che siano assoggettati a comune controllo ai sensi dell'articolo 2359 del Codice Civile potranno presentare e votare soltanto una lista."
The voting referred to concerns the election of statutory auditors, but I can't decipher the "comune controllo" concept.
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
English translation:joint auditing
Explanation:
Hello, I would need to see more of the context, but it could be 'members subjected to joint auditing', I had a look at ISO 9000/ISO 14000 Joint Auditing Standard Issued for Ballot, see URL below.

Hope to have been useful
ejg
Selected response from:

ejg
Grading comment
Hello Emma,
Thank you so much for your time and trouble on this one. Eventually I was directed by a kind soul to a site containing the Italian Civil Code (http://www.studiocelentano.it/codici/cc/), where, after reading the article in question I decided to write "subject to conditions of reciprocal control" and keep my fingers crossed.
Respect
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1joint auditingejg
4joint auditingejg


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint auditing


Explanation:
Hello, I would need to see more of the context, but it could be 'members subjected to joint auditing', I had a look at ISO 9000/ISO 14000 Joint Auditing Standard Issued for Ballot, see URL below.

Hope to have been useful
ejg


    Reference: http://www.ansi.org/public/news/2001june/joint_auditing.html
ejg
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 117
Grading comment
Hello Emma,
Thank you so much for your time and trouble on this one. Eventually I was directed by a kind soul to a site containing the Italian Civil Code (http://www.studiocelentano.it/codici/cc/), where, after reading the article in question I decided to write "subject to conditions of reciprocal control" and keep my fingers crossed.
Respect
Derek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
2 days10 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint auditing


Explanation:
Hello, I would need to see more of the context, but it could be 'members subjected to joint auditing', I had a look at ISO 9000/ISO 14000 Joint Auditing Standard Issued for Ballot, see URL below.

Hope to have been useful
ejg


    Reference: http://www.ansi.org/public/news/2001june/joint_auditing.html
ejg
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 117