International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

perfezionamento nel corso

English translation: implementation ; during


18:23 May 8, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: perfezionamento nel corso
L’operazione, di cui è previsto il perfezionamento nel corso del prossimo mese di maggio, comporterà una plusvalenza di circa Euro 1.800.000
xxxjmf
English translation:implementation ; during
Explanation:
the implementation is expected to take place during next month
Selected response from:

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1implementation ; during
Emanuela Corbetta
4The operation, the execution of which shall take place next month...Vittorio Felaco
4to be fully defined in May
Gian
4to be finalized in May
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 -1.......improvement during the next month of May.......
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
implementation ; during


Explanation:
the implementation is expected to take place during next month

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
2 days7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
.......improvement during the next month of May.......


Explanation:
ciao
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anthony Green: too literal - an Anglo would never say something like that -, and it's not an improvement so much as an implementation
13 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be finalized in May


Explanation:
I think finalizing an agreement is not yet an implementation...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be fully defined in May


Explanation:
.... alternative


Perfezionare = condurre ad un grado elevato di compiutezza, di funzionalità, di definizione

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The operation, the execution of which shall take place next month...


Explanation:
I think this should be better! Veramente! Non cavillo!


Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472