KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

coprire

English translation: cover the loss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:coprire
English translation:cover the loss
Entered by: cleobella

19:14 May 8, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: coprire
Vi proponiamo di coprire la perdita risultante dal Bilancio dell’esercizio 2001 utilizzando gli utili a nuovo, che si riducono pertanto ad Euro 8.594.227.
xxxjmf
cover the loss
Explanation:
If the stock rises, we gain equity in our speculation because its value has increased. If the stock drops, the reverse is true. The investor must put up the cash to cover the loss.
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cover the loss
Francesco D'Alessandro
5 +1offset
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cover the loss


Explanation:
If the stock rises, we gain equity in our speculation because its value has increased. If the stock drops, the reverse is true. The investor must put up the cash to cover the loss.


    Reference: http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:UJYnCVQwaFoC:www.btinte...
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons
9 mins

agree  Gian
21 mins

agree  Rick Henry
58 mins

agree  Elena Bellucci
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offset


Explanation:
We propose to offset the loss show on ... with retained earnings...


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco: Ma si può fare un "offset" con qualcosa di diverso. Mentre "coprire" ti lascia nell'ambito di quei parametri. Mi sembra!
59 mins