KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

si sono protratte

English translation: extended over


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:si sono protratte per
English translation:extended over
Entered by: Francesco D'Alessandro

19:40 May 8, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: si sono protratte
Considerate che le sfavorevoli condizioni del mercato dei servizi di informatica per i settori delle telecomunicazioni e dell’e-business, ai quali la Etnoteam S.p.A. è indirizzata, si sono protratte nel corso del primo trimestre dell’esercizio 2002 si prevede per il 2002 una crescita limitata del volume della produzione della Vostra Società sostenuta dall’azione di riorganizzazione dell’apparato di produzione e commerciale suddiviso...
xxxjmf
extended over
Explanation:
the first quarter of the 2001 financial year

Mr. Whiting's part of the investigation extended over the first four weeks of the epidemic, from 8th July to 5th August; and as inquiry was made respecting every death from cholera during this part of the epidemic, in all the districts to which the supply of either of the Water Companies extends, it may be well to consider this period first.

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:eVhO3EmqRkIC:www.ph.ucl...
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1extended throughoutxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1extended over
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extended over


Explanation:
the first quarter of the 2001 financial year

Mr. Whiting's part of the investigation extended over the first four weeks of the epidemic, from 8th July to 5th August; and as inquiry was made respecting every death from cholera during this part of the epidemic, in all the districts to which the supply of either of the Water Companies extends, it may be well to consider this period first.

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:eVhO3EmqRkIC:www.ph.ucl...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco
9 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extended throughout


Explanation:
... another option.

Buon lavoro
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc
2 hrs