KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

patrimonio

English translation: property or real estate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:patrimonio
English translation:property or real estate
Entered by: Enza Longo

12:00 May 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: patrimonio
This is part of an accountancy document which talks about depreciation for tax purposes. It is part of a table entitled 'effetto al netto fiscale'
Louise Norman
Italy
property or real estate
Explanation:
This is another definition for patrimonio - in your context, I think this is appropriate
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3property or real estate
Enza Longo
4 +1Asset(s)
biancaf202
4net shareholder's equity
Pasquale Capo
4patrimony
Silvia Currò


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patrimony


Explanation:
see Eurodicatom

Silvia Currò
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 20

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net shareholder's equity


Explanation:
before taxes; ciao, pc

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 755

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
property or real estate


Explanation:
This is another definition for patrimonio - in your context, I think this is appropriate

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 694
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc
25 mins
  -> thank you ogdc

agree  Kara Bacchi: Depreciation of net worth of property or real estate: makes perfect sense for the chart you are working on.
1 hr
  -> thank you Kara

agree  Olaf
1 day6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Asset(s)


Explanation:
asset

Any item of economic value owned by an individual or corporation, especially that which could be converted to cash. Examples are cash, securities, accounts receivable, inventory, office equipment, a house, a car, and other property. On a balance sheet, assets are equal to the sum of liabilities, common stock, preferred stock, and retained earnings


    Reference: http://www.kinnamon.com/pages/fars.htm
biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
18 hrs