KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

sul fondo

English translation: on the reserve


01:23 May 13, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: sul fondo
Dalle indicazioni fornite dalla società i crediti da noi evidenziati al ’99, alla base dell’AJE sul fondo, risultano tuttora non incassati.

Any ideas? I'm out in left field:

TIA
Jerold Stamp
Italy
English translation:on the reserve
Explanation:
Hi Jerold
I have hunted some for AJE and it does seem to be used in a financial context. I came up with "agency journal entry", which may, or may not, be relevant to your case. I don't know much about baseball, but if "left field" is an unpopulated area with few landmarks and a persistent mist, then we might meet up.
Let's hope a more expert financial person turns up.
Respect
D
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Your explation for AJE made sense with regards to surrounding text. Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4on AJE's basis on the fundogdc
2 +1on the reserve
Derek Smith


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the reserve


Explanation:
Hi Jerold
I have hunted some for AJE and it does seem to be used in a financial context. I came up with "agency journal entry", which may, or may not, be relevant to your case. I don't know much about baseball, but if "left field" is an unpopulated area with few landmarks and a persistent mist, then we might meet up.
Let's hope a more expert financial person turns up.
Respect
D

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
Your explation for AJE made sense with regards to surrounding text. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 day4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on AJE's basis on the fund


Explanation:
when translating from italian into english sometimes it is advisable to translate literally

ogdc
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 15