KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

a fronte di copertura perdite

English translation: corresponding to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a fronte di
English translation:corresponding to
Entered by: Yakov Tomara

01:37 May 13, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: a fronte di copertura perdite
Dalle schede contabili parte dei crediti risultano già rimborsati e il rimborso avviene o per cassa o tramite rinunce al credito di XXXXX Group Plc a fronte di copertura perdite.

"against coverage for losses"???
Jerold Stamp
Italy
for the amount necessary to cover the losses
Explanation:
Literally "a fronte di" here means "corresponding to", see below:

"a fronte di - in corrispondenza a, quale corrispettivo di " (the link below)
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to affset losses
Pasquale Capo
4for the amount necessary to cover the losses
Yakov Tomara
4against loss recovery
anusca
4blanket lien
biancaf202


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blanket lien


Explanation:
blanket lien

A SECURITY interest covering nearly all types of COLLATERAL owned by a debtor.

Dove:

SECURITY:
An investment instrument, other than an insurance policy or fixed annuity, issued by a corporation, government, or other organization which offers evidence of debt or equity.

COLLATERAL
Assets pledged by a borrower to secure a loan or other credit, and subject to seizure in the event of default. also called security.



biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
against loss recovery


Explanation:
secondo il Diz. Picchi

slt
anusca

anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 164

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the amount necessary to cover the losses


Explanation:
Literally "a fronte di" here means "corresponding to", see below:

"a fronte di - in corrispondenza a, quale corrispettivo di " (the link below)


    Reference: http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/digita/digita.html
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570
Grading comment
Thank you

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to affset losses


Explanation:
a sebra che usino il credito vs xxx to offset losses, vedi te. pc

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758