KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

depositare

English translation: to lodge an instrument


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:depositare un atto
English translation:to lodge an instrument
Entered by: Maria Emanuela Congia

16:22 May 14, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: depositare
Depositare un atto presso un notaio.
Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
lodge
Explanation:
slightly more formal than "file" perhaps.
As for "deed", it depends on the kind of "atto" we're dealing with. Usually the word is used in the plural (deeds) to mean a signed agreement, especially to do with the ownership of property or legal rights. It could be a certificate, a document, but certainly not an "act" which in a legal context is a term reserved to laws passed by Parliament or to... God!

Does it help?
Selected response from:

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, I like *lodge* and my true cup of tea are formal translations, so...
Thank you for your useful explanation of *deeds*, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6file
Marian Greenfield
4lodgeAnna Beria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
file


Explanation:
an instrument with a notary.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc
26 mins

agree  Letizia Alhaique Caioli
50 mins

agree  xxxjerryk
1 hr

agree  Olaf
1 hr

agree  Antonella Andreella
1 hr

agree  Kara Bacchi: notaio = more like an attorney
3 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lodge


Explanation:
slightly more formal than "file" perhaps.
As for "deed", it depends on the kind of "atto" we're dealing with. Usually the word is used in the plural (deeds) to mean a signed agreement, especially to do with the ownership of property or legal rights. It could be a certificate, a document, but certainly not an "act" which in a legal context is a term reserved to laws passed by Parliament or to... God!

Does it help?

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Thank you, I like *lodge* and my true cup of tea are formal translations, so...
Thank you for your useful explanation of *deeds*, too.