KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

conti pubblici

English translation: public accounts/public accounting


11:26 May 19, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: conti pubblici
Hi folks
How do we say "conti pubblici" in English? It must be a fairly standard sort of expression, but I can't find it...
"può dirsi confortante l’andamento dei conti pubblici che, pur persistendo un debito pubblico considerevole, non costituiscono più un elemento di preoccupazione come fino a pochi anni fa"
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
English translation:public accounts/public accounting
Explanation:
according to the Gazzetta Ufficiale europea. I did a search with Eur-lex and the result was as above.

Go to:
http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/it/search/index.html

enter the Italian term and once you find the appropriate document, you can then select the English official version of the same document.

buon lavoro, Teodorico

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thanks Paola and Francesco,
This sounds unreasonably literal, but the source is surely impeccable and I daren't delve into the world of budgets in case I come up against some bilanci in the next, erm (sigh), 60 pages.
And on the seventh day...
D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2public accounts/public accounting
CLS Lexi-tech
4national budget
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
national budget


Explanation:
what about

national budget, national accounts budget, government budget

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public accounts/public accounting


Explanation:
according to the Gazzetta Ufficiale europea. I did a search with Eur-lex and the result was as above.

Go to:
http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/it/search/index.html

enter the Italian term and once you find the appropriate document, you can then select the English official version of the same document.

buon lavoro, Teodorico

paola l m

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thanks Paola and Francesco,
This sounds unreasonably literal, but the source is surely impeccable and I daren't delve into the world of budgets in case I come up against some bilanci in the next, erm (sigh), 60 pages.
And on the seventh day...
D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
2 mins

agree  ogdc
4 hrs