KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

prestito a fondo perduto

English translation: outright grant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prestito a fondo perduto
English translation:outright grant
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

21:03 Jun 3, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: prestito a fondo perduto
riguarda finanziamenti europei
larat
outright grant
Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 21:11:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative:
grant aid
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
gRAZIE TANTE max!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fully forgiveable loan
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +2outright grant
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outright grant


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 21:11:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative:
grant aid

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
gRAZIE TANTE max!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: or just plain "grant"
9 hrs

agree  Romina Minucci: GRANT OR GRANT AID
14 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fully forgiveable loan


Explanation:
The assistance is in the form of a fully forgiveable loan which does not have to be repaid provided the owner adheres to the conditions of the program.

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:mzkWmLbDYkEC:www.cmhc-s...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pasquale Capo
7 mins

agree  xxxninasc
4 hrs

agree  Barbara Cattaneo
9 hrs

agree  gmel117608
16 hrs