KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

risultato della gestione corrente

English translation: current operating results


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:risultato della gestione corrente
English translation:current operating results
Entered by: Derek Smith

07:47 Jun 6, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: risultato della gestione corrente
Hi folks
This one is from a company's consolidated income statement; it is preceded by "Margine Operativo Lordo" (EBITDA) and "Risultato Operativo (EBIT)". It has been translated as "Income from current investments" but I am unconvinced. Any experts out three this morning ('talian time)?
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
results of operations
Explanation:
or results of current operations.

Too early for experts, Derek.
You'll have to cope with me!
Ciao
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Cristina et al.
I have hesitated in grading this one because I am frankly confused. Although the answers generally concur, Francesco and his endorsers depart from the trend by suggesting that "corrente" in this context means "ordinary" rather than being a temporal reference. Unfortunately I am unable to form a sufficiently informed opinion to allow me to accept or refute this proposal.
In the end I used "current operating results" as proposed by Yakov and later by Sarah, since this seemed to be the most popular and thus perhaps the "safest" catch-all expression.
Many thanks are due to you all for your customary invaluable assistance.
Gratitude Large
D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3income from ordinary operations
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +2results of operations
Bilingualduo
4 +1current operating results
Sarah Ponting
5operating result for the period (quarter, whatever "current" refers to))
Catherine Bolton
4Results of the current accounting period/ results of the current operating periodgmel117608


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
income from ordinary operations


Explanation:
AMSTERDAM, April 24 (Reuters) - Dutch postal, express and logistics company TPG NV on Wednesday reported first quarter 2002 net income from ordinary operations of 143 million million euros, in line with analyst forecast.

or, in another context,

results obtained by the current management




    Reference: http://news.cnet.com/investor/news/newsitem/0-9900-1028-9773...
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cattaneo
12 mins

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
30 mins

agree  xxxninasc
5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
results of operations


Explanation:
or results of current operations.

Too early for experts, Derek.
You'll have to cope with me!
Ciao
Cristina


Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Thanks Cristina et al.
I have hesitated in grading this one because I am frankly confused. Although the answers generally concur, Francesco and his endorsers depart from the trend by suggesting that "corrente" in this context means "ordinary" rather than being a temporal reference. Unfortunately I am unable to form a sufficiently informed opinion to allow me to accept or refute this proposal.
In the end I used "current operating results" as proposed by Yakov and later by Sarah, since this seemed to be the most popular and thus perhaps the "safest" catch-all expression.
Many thanks are due to you all for your customary invaluable assistance.
Gratitude Large
D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Don Green: or current operating results
3 mins
  -> yes, thank you

agree  Yakov Tomara: IMO 'current operating results' sound better
14 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operating result for the period (quarter, whatever "current" refers to))


Explanation:
I've seen this used quite often and have used it m'self! Definitely not income from current investments.

For example:
Operating result

The Group’s operating profit for comparable units was SEK 11 M (loss: 32), an improvement of SEK 43 M compared with the corresponding period in the preceding year. Including the divested company Netch, the operating loss in the first quarter of 2001 was SEK 73 M. Operating margin for the period was 6.5% (neg: 19.8). Profit after financial items amounted to SEK 14 M, compared with a loss of SEK 29 in the preceding year. Adjustment to the Swedish Financial Accounting Standards Council’s recommendation RR15 affected operating results positively in the amount of slightly less than SEK 1 M. Currency effects had no significant impact on operating profit. Gross margin was 58.7% (48.2).

Another example:
The operating result in the Group (EBITA) fell by 4.8 percent to 118 million EUR (2001: 124 million EUR). Thanks to lower interest charges, however, earnings before taxes (EBT) went up 6.3 percent totaling 51 million EUR (2001: 48 million EUR). Additionally, the Group reported extraordinary proceeds of about 165 million EUR resulting from the sale of an indirect holding in the Dresdner Bank AG. Net income therefore rose from 22 million EUR to 188 million EUR as compared to the same period one year earlier. Earnings per share remained at 0.19 EUR in the first quarter. Amortization of goodwill excluded, earnings per share amount to 0.42 EUR compared to 0.41 EUR in the previous year.


    Reference: http://www.axis.com/corporate/investor/2002q1/operating_resu...
    Reference: http://www.linde.com/en/p0002aa/p0002aa.jsp?oid=11493
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
current operating results


Explanation:
corrente = current

risultato della gestione = operating results

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 09:00:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You\'ll find loads of web references if you try a search, e.g.

\"The Board Approved Budget does not change and is available for comparison to current operating results throughout the year.\"

http://www.drexel.edu/senate/budget_process.htm

\"Approximately $318,000 of the improvement in current operating results is directly attributed to reduced operating expenses resulting from the sale of the data center facilities and our decision to outsource these operations.\"

http://www.lanvision.com/pr052300.htm


Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 hr
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Results of the current accounting period/ results of the current operating period


Explanation:

or: "results of the current fiscal period"

if for "risultato della gestione corrente" they mean: "risultato dell'eserczio corrente".

Just a few suggestions.

Regards

Giuseppe Melecci



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 10:37:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I read only the first sentence: \"risultato della gestione corrente\" and not the whole sentence, following the question. Therefore I missed \"income from current investments\". The latter literally meaning reddito/introito/entrate/proventi da investimenti correnti.

Chiedo venia,

Beppe (Melecci)


gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 78