KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

capitale deliberato

English translation: declared capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:capitale deliberato
English translation:declared capital
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

09:36 Jul 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / companies
Italian term or phrase: capitale deliberato
Certificato della Camera di Commercio

Capitale Sociale:

- deliberato
- sottoscritto
- versato

Is capitale deliberato declared, deliberated or resolved capital (or something else)? I've seen it referred to in all these ways and always wonder how to trsanslate it in this context.
Sarah Ponting
Italy
declared registered capital
Explanation:
Eseguendo una ricerca su Internet... gli unici risultati che ho trovato mi davano solo "declared".

Buon lavoro,
Carla

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 10:38:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ho aggiunto registered perché nel contesto si parlava di capitale sociale \"registered capital\" :)
Selected response from:

Carla Trapani
Grading comment
Still not absolutely sure, seeing as the other 2 answerers said "resolved", but I'm going with your suggestion.

Thanks,

Sarah
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2declared registered capital
Carla Trapani
5resolved capitalKimmy
3resolvedMaricica W.


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
declared registered capital


Explanation:
Eseguendo una ricerca su Internet... gli unici risultati che ho trovato mi davano solo "declared".

Buon lavoro,
Carla

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 10:38:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ho aggiunto registered perché nel contesto si parlava di capitale sociale \"registered capital\" :)

Carla Trapani
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472
Grading comment
Still not absolutely sure, seeing as the other 2 answerers said "resolved", but I'm going with your suggestion.

Thanks,

Sarah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: or just declared capital
45 mins

agree  biancaf202
4 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resolved capital


Explanation:
personal experience.

Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resolved


Explanation:
It means that there is a formal decision upon what shall be included in the balance, but nothing has entered the patrimony of that company.

Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 39