KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

società capogruppo

English translation: parent company


20:43 Jul 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: società capogruppo
la società capogruppo
Alexander Chisholm
English translation:parent company
Explanation:
"Holding" is much loved by Italian speakers but the term "parent company" is more popular in English as it is less restrictive.

HTH

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
It's a tough decision, but I'm inclined to believe your comments regarding holding being much used in Italy, whilst parent company is more explanatory, and perhaps more widely used.

Sandy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5holding
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4parent company
Giles Watson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
holding


Explanation:
See for example:

Mario Meucci - [ Translate this page ]
... l’ordinamento giuridico non accorda riconoscimento alcuno - quale quello intercorrente
tra aziende di uno stesso Gruppo o tra Capogruppo (Holding) e singole ...
www.pegacity.it/justice/impegno/distacco.html -

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
1 hr

agree  xxxjmf
8 hrs

agree  VERTERE
17 hrs

agree  davidholme
22 hrs

agree  gmel117608
1 day21 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parent company


Explanation:
"Holding" is much loved by Italian speakers but the term "parent company" is more popular in English as it is less restrictive.

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740
Grading comment
It's a tough decision, but I'm inclined to believe your comments regarding holding being much used in Italy, whilst parent company is more explanatory, and perhaps more widely used.

Sandy