KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

SOTTO PALANGO

English translation: paletted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Sotto paranco
English translation:paletted
Entered by: Irene (Renata) Liapis

19:55 Jul 19, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: SOTTO PALANGO
This is a form of delivery of goods - does anyone know what it means exactly?
The phrase is: Delivery shall be SOTTO PALANGO.
Irene (Renata) Liapis
United States
pal/free out
Explanation:
Try this link for other frieght/shipping terms...
http://www.transports.it/ecimet/glossario6.htm

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pal/free out
Rick Henry
4Under tackle.mergim
3E' probabilmente un refuso...Anna Beria
2below Palangodavidholme


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
E' probabilmente un refuso...


Explanation:
... per "sotto paranco". Il paranco e un apparecchio di sollevamento piuttosto semplice (anche "argano").

Si tratta probabilmente di uno di quei termini standard utilizzati nei trasporti internazionali del tipo "free on board", "free on delivery" "free alongside quay", ma non e' il mio campo e non voglio dire stupidaggini.

Magari se dai tutta la frase (in italiano, please!) qualcun altro sapra' aiutarti



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 20:34:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BINGO! Trovo nel mio Picchi (Economics & Business):

sotto paranco: at ship\'s rail; under ship\'s derrick.



Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Under tackle.


Explanation:
The freight should be transported under tackle to be unloaded easily.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 21:01:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My opinion is that there is a spelling mistake in Italian, because i never heard the spelled word \"palango\". It can be \"paranco\" which i supposed or \"palanca\" that means \"beam\" but it has nothing to do with the context.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 69

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pal/free out


Explanation:
Try this link for other frieght/shipping terms...
http://www.transports.it/ecimet/glossario6.htm

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623
Grading comment
Thank you!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
below Palango


Explanation:
A wild guess, of course - but if this stuff is going to Uganda ...
Palango is a place in Uganda, with an altitude of 1034 metres. It's on a river - so could it be that they will ship up the river, but not carry it up 1034 feet to Palango?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-20 06:52:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, on closer inspection, it\'s not on a river at all ... but it is up a mountain.

davidholme
PRO pts in pair: 127