KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

risultato di competenza

English translation: for the period


07:34 Aug 12, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: risultato di competenza
Good morning folks,
I know this expression has been discussed in other threads, but I can't find anything relating to this specific case.
I have consolidated financial statements wherein the bottom line (after "utile/perdità dell'esercizio" and "minority interests") is "risultato di competenza del periodo". The wording is also similar in the parent company's financial statements, where, in the income statement, I have (in sequence) "risultato ordinario", "risultato prima delle imposte", and finally "risulato di competenza dopo le imposte". It has been my approach thus far to disregard the "di competenza", but I wonder if anyone can help out by explaining what they are getting at...
TIA indeed
Derek
Derek Smith
English translation:for the period
Explanation:
Go ahead and disregard!
Codeluppi lists "esercizio di competenza" as "fiscal year" or "period".
So essentially, "risultato di competenza" will be your results (profit / loss) for the period.
It's just another way of saying "dell'esercizio".
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Thanks indeed cb and Silvestro
Confirming that I could disregard this tricky little word was like, erm giving the geese a drink? I prefer not to mention "group" here, because the wording is the same in both the consolidated and the annual statements.
Maximum total,
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2for the period
Catherine Bolton
5attributable to the group
Silvestro De Falco


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for the period


Explanation:
Go ahead and disregard!
Codeluppi lists "esercizio di competenza" as "fiscal year" or "period".
So essentially, "risultato di competenza" will be your results (profit / loss) for the period.
It's just another way of saying "dell'esercizio".

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Thanks indeed cb and Silvestro
Confirming that I could disregard this tricky little word was like, erm giving the geese a drink? I prefer not to mention "group" here, because the wording is the same in both the consolidated and the annual statements.
Maximum total,
Derek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Martens
6 mins

agree  gmel117608
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attributable to the group


Explanation:
Derek,
they are basically showing how net income is allocated between minorities and the group.

Silvestro De Falco
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 213