KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

foresteria

English translation: temporary (short-term) guest housing expenditures, utilities...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:foresteria
English translation:temporary (short-term) guest housing expenditures, utilities...
Entered by: Vittorio Felaco

15:51 Aug 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: foresteria
Hi folks
"spese varie dipendenti, quali borse di studio erogate a dipendenti, i costi per foresteria, oneri di utilità sociale etc"
I know *what* this is, but I don't know how to say it. Any ideas?
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
temporary (short-term) guest housing expenditures, utilities...
Explanation:
Derek:

See if that helps!

Buon lavoro!

v
Selected response from:

Vittorio Felaco
Grading comment
Thanks for all your generous answers (as always). Choosing just one was difficult indeed. I reckon I'll go for housing or accommodation, perhaps with the adjective "corporate" as suggested by RH.
Appreciation Totalation
Derekation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2temporary (short-term) guest housing expenditures, utilities...Vittorio Felaco
5housing
Rick Henry
4 +1housing
Elisabeth Ghysels
5lodgingttiberia
4pied-a-terre
Francesco Barbuto
4Company flats/companies houses/company premises/gust rooms/guest quartersgmel117608
4pied-a-terre
Francesco Barbuto
2 +1company flat
Julie Preston
1 +2accomodation/business travel, utilitiesmarfus


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
temporary (short-term) guest housing expenditures, utilities...


Explanation:
Derek:

See if that helps!

Buon lavoro!

v

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472
Grading comment
Thanks for all your generous answers (as always). Choosing just one was difficult indeed. I reckon I'll go for housing or accommodation, perhaps with the adjective "corporate" as suggested by RH.
Appreciation Totalation
Derekation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pattyb
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Antonella Andreella
8 mins
  -> Grazie!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lodging


Explanation:
lodging for employees travelling, for example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 16:07:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other example of lodging expenses is when an employee is temporarely relocated to a differen sea and the company sustains the costs of housing
other example can be when the company pays for the lodging of a guest

ttiberia
Italy

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
housing


Explanation:
just housing.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://hosting.jrc.cec.eu.int/langtech/WorkatJRC.html
    Reference: http://www.island-cres.net/porozina.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: Sorry... didn't see your answer
11 mins
  -> thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accomodation/business travel, utilities


Explanation:
--

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: accommodation: the act of providing something (lodging or seat or food) to meet a need (Webster)
16 mins

agree  cleobella: accommodation
59 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company flat


Explanation:
hi Derek,

or company appartment/company owned appartment - normally used for visiting guests or as job perks for top notch employees etc.

Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
housing


Explanation:
It can be either short term or long term, but generally, in English it's simply referred to as (corporate) housing.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pied-a-terre


Explanation:
This way it sounds chic! Isn't it chic to use a french word in english??? Is it?

Francesco Barbuto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pied-a-terre


Explanation:
This way it sounds chic! Isn't it chic to use a french word in english??? Is it?

Francesco Barbuto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Company flats/companies houses/company premises/gust rooms/guest quarters


Explanation:
Form the Dizionario DEvoto-Oli, Le Monnier
Foresteria = Locali affittati da una società per ospitare personale temporaneamente fuori sede.

From Picchi _ Grande Diz. IT<-> En, Hoepli, 2001

Foresteria
nf guest quarters (pl), guestrooms (p; (di azienda) company flat
4 affittare una casa a uso foresteria to rent a house as a company flat.

Good luck
Giuseppe (Melecci)





gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 78