KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

prescrizione di debiti

English translation: statute-barred debts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prescrizione di debiti
English translation:statute-barred debts
Entered by: Barbara Cattaneo

12:56 Aug 27, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: prescrizione di debiti
Hi again folks,
I have little context other than the heading "Altri proventi straordinari - terzi", which seems somewhat surprising, because I would have expected this to be under "oneri".
Any ideas?
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
statute-barred debts
Explanation:
it might not be under oneri - if debts are yours and you do not have to pay them any longer....
ciao
Barbara
Selected response from:

Barbara Cattaneo
Grading comment
Thanks indeed Barbara, I hadn't seen it from this angle but I'm sure you're right. Thanks also Jacek, I originally put "prescription" but statute-barred gets more Googles.
Appreciate your help,
Derek

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4statute-barred debts
Barbara Cattaneo
3prescription of debtsJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prescription of debts


Explanation:
Looks like extincted debts result in a gain. Smart!

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 324

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statute-barred debts


Explanation:
it might not be under oneri - if debts are yours and you do not have to pay them any longer....
ciao
Barbara

Barbara Cattaneo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Thanks indeed Barbara, I hadn't seen it from this angle but I'm sure you're right. Thanks also Jacek, I originally put "prescription" but statute-barred gets more Googles.
Appreciate your help,
Derek