KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

trattamento di fine rapporto

English translation: termination indemnity, severance pay, leaving indemnity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:trattamento di fine rapporto
English translation:termination indemnity, severance pay, leaving indemnity
Entered by: Richard Hall

13:28 Oct 19, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / accounts
Italian term or phrase: trattamento di fine rapporto
item in audit report under heading "personnel"
Paul Machin
termination indemnity, severance pay, leaving indemnity
Explanation:
a statutory payment made by comanies to staff on separation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 14:21:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An afterthought. Whereas severance pay is paid to employees who lose their job (e.g., redundancy) the TFR is paid whether the person resigns or is dismissed or is made redundant. As a result, I would steer clear of severance pay unless it is certain that it works in the context of your translation.
Selected response from:

Richard Hall
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11termination indemnity, severance pay, leaving indemnity
Richard Hall
5Staff leaving indemnityAntonio Camangi
5retirement bonusMariacarmela Attisani


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
termination indemnity, severance pay, leaving indemnity


Explanation:
a statutory payment made by comanies to staff on separation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 14:21:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An afterthought. Whereas severance pay is paid to employees who lose their job (e.g., redundancy) the TFR is paid whether the person resigns or is dismissed or is made redundant. As a result, I would steer clear of severance pay unless it is certain that it works in the context of your translation.

Richard Hall
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grey Drane: Never heard "leaving" indemnity, but the other two are used more or less interchangably. "Severance indemnity" is another variant.
29 mins
  -> Thanks Grey, "Leaving Indemnity" would be BE, I believe.

agree  Carla Trapani: with Grey
38 mins

agree  moxwhite: In G.B. - severance pay
39 mins
  -> Thanks, please have a look at my note above

agree  Bilingualduo: I also have 'retirement allowance" in my legal dictionary
48 mins
  -> thanks. yes it is in the dictionary but, similar to severance pay, I don't believe it really fits since it is payable under circumstances other than retirement.

agree  Grace Anderson
1 hr

agree  Antonella Andreella
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Giannetti: severance pay. TFR is payable not only when you retire but also when you resign or get sacked
19 hrs

agree  Ida DeFlaviis
1 day2 hrs

agree  margari
3 days22 hrs

agree  gmel117608
6 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retirement bonus


Explanation:
in aggiunta alle altre proposte.

Garzanti Business English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 14:52:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= TFR, indennità di fine rapporto, buonuscita.

Bonus can be used in different contexts:
- as a reward or present

but also!!! (especially with a modifier)
- in finance/insurance/accounting/agreements...

i.e:

capital/special/shares/stock bonus

compound/insurance/interim/simple/terminal bonus

which of course are things required by law...




Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Grey Drane: This is more like a subset of Richard's suggestions above. Not really appropriate in an accounting context. And "bonus" sounds more like a reward for performance rather than something required by law.
18 mins

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Staff leaving indemnity


Explanation:
It's the most commonly used.

Antonio Camangi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 105