KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

Il peso economico del provvedimento non é rilevante, lo é quello politico: si tr

English translation: Although the economic impact of this measure does not carry much weight, its political impact does


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Il peso economico del provvedimento non é rilevante, lo é quello politico
English translation:Although the economic impact of this measure does not carry much weight, its political impact does
Entered by: Susana Galilea

03:10 Jan 9, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: Il peso economico del provvedimento non é rilevante, lo é quello politico: si tr
Il peso economico del provvedimento non é rilevante, lo é quello politico: si tratta del primo incentivo concesso su scale nazionale
see translation below
Explanation:
Although the economic impact of this measure does not carry much weight, its political impact does: it is the first incentive granted on a national scale
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4see translation belowSusana Galilea
4More relevant from the political than from the economical point of view
Domenica Grangiotti
2economic measure weight/importance is not relevant....karen_75


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
see translation below


Explanation:
Although the economic impact of this measure does not carry much weight, its political impact does: it is the first incentive granted on a national scale

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 278
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco
8 mins
  -> grazie tante :)

agree  Rick Henry: but I'd say "first national promo/campaign"
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your input, Rick

agree  Russell Jones
8 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
19 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
More relevant from the political than from the economical point of view


Explanation:
since this is the first incentive ...

just another alternative


Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 297

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
economic measure weight/importance is not relevant....


Explanation:
...like political weight since it's the first incentive granted on national scale.

Other alternative :)

karen_75
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 7