International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

volume d'affari

English translation: after tax revenues


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:volume d'affari
English translation:after tax revenues
Entered by: caterina fuda

20:37 Jan 11, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: volume d'affari
il volume d'affari di un esercente risulta dal totale delle vendite al netto di iva
caterina fuda
after tax revenues
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 21:00:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Are you looking for an investment that provides stability and more interesting after-tax revenues? That\'s exactly what the Strategic Yield Class fund offers.
http://communication.zaq.com/bnc_021028_fonds/index_en.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 21:00:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Treasury returned the money, largely an accounting adjustment, after tax revenues started pouring in on April 15.

http://www.wfaa.com/sharedcontent/business/dodge/050602ccbiz...
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5after tax sales / revenusJH Trads
5 -1after tax revenues
Massimo Gaido
1 +1turnoverAntonella Andreella


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
after tax sales / revenus


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 20:52:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, it is : \"revenues\"

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
after tax revenues


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 21:00:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Are you looking for an investment that provides stability and more interesting after-tax revenues? That\'s exactly what the Strategic Yield Class fund offers.
http://communication.zaq.com/bnc_021028_fonds/index_en.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 21:00:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Treasury returned the money, largely an accounting adjustment, after tax revenues started pouring in on April 15.

http://www.wfaa.com/sharedcontent/business/dodge/050602ccbiz...

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Forget taxes. Gross revenue/gross sales - net revenue/net sales
8 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turnover


Explanation:
Scusate, ma non è 'turnover' il volume d'affari?

Antonella

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: just checking the glossary - I think you're right! HNY!
1087 days
  -> ;)