KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

assumere il controllo

English translation: takes over the company / buys a controlling stake in the company


21:30 Jan 11, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: assumere il controllo
la compagnia AA assume il controllo sulla compagnia BB
English translation:takes over the company / buys a controlling stake in the company
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 21:42:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

take a controlling stake in

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 23:46:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AA (company/ corporation) takes over BB

I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5takes over the company / buys a controlling stake in the companyJH Trads
4 +5take overDoris Marka
5"Company AA Assumes Control of BB Company"
Gary Presto
2takes control overkaren_75


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
takes over the company / buys a controlling stake in the company


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 21:42:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

take a controlling stake in

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 23:46:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AA (company/ corporation) takes over BB

I hope it helps


    exp bus.fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: Company AA takes over company BB
22 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Giusi Pasi
3 hrs
  -> thanks Giusi :-)

agree  luskie
5 hrs
  -> thanks luskie :-)

agree  Tiziana Vigliocco-Cockrell
11 hrs

agree  Mariacarmela Attisani
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
take over


Explanation:
Private Investor to Take Over National Telecommunications Company



    Reference: http://www.hartford-hwp.com/archives/36/407.html
Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  theangel
19 mins

agree  María del Carmen Cerda
1 hr

agree  Andrea Ali: Same as above
1 hr

agree  Giusi Pasi
3 hrs

agree  Mariacarmela Attisani
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Company AA Assumes Control of BB Company"


Explanation:
This version sounds more suitable to my ears, in the event that this is a headline or by-line for an article in the media, etc... Also, you could say, "...Asummes Control over..."

Buon lavoro!
Gary / Boston ;->

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 01:12:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops....for consistency\'s sake, I ought to have written \"...Company BB\" !

Scusi,
Gary!


    Gary Presto, IT>EN Translator & Proofreader
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/translator/723
Gary Presto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
takes control over


Explanation:
another alternative!

karen_75
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 7