KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

situazione eterogenea

English translation: heterogeneous situation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:situazione eterogenea
English translation:heterogeneous situation
Entered by: Giusi Pasi

12:11 Jan 12, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: situazione eterogenea
la situazione per quanto riguarda il settore ¨¨ eterogenea in Europa, con livelli di sviluppo molto diversi tra i singoli Paesi.
heterogenous
Explanation:
heterogenous
consisting of elements that are not of the same kind or nature; "the population of the United States is vast and heterogeneous"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 12:19:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

heterogenous situation

see: www.c8.com/praxis/archives/tir.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 12:22:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, heterogenEOUS is better
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1heterogenous
Giusi Pasi
4heterogeuous situationMariacarmela Attisani


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heterogenous


Explanation:
heterogenous
consisting of elements that are not of the same kind or nature; "the population of the United States is vast and heterogeneous"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 12:19:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

heterogenous situation

see: www.c8.com/praxis/archives/tir.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 12:22:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, heterogenEOUS is better

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 452

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariacarmela Attisani
11 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heterogeuous situation


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 12:19:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we must expect to have to deal with a more complex, heterogenous, situation, in which the goal of universal access is approached on a more progressive or incremental basis, and continues to involve a mix of facilities provided by DCU together with computers purchased voluntarily by those students who can afford to do so. This latter will likely include both notebook and desktop configurations, with varying detailed specifications.

http://odtl.dcu.ie/wp/legacy/odtl-legacy-01.html



Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 106