International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

sottodimensionamento

English translation: undersizing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sottodimensionamento
English translation:undersizing
Entered by: Rita Bandinelli

22:44 Jan 14, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: sottodimensionamento
still the list of factors that may lead to a firm's success/failure. The phrase is:

'sottodimensionamento (sfruttamento di interstizi di mercato troppo piccoli)'

(connected to production and supply).

Thanks!!
Rita Bandinelli
undersizing
Explanation:
planning the project smaller than needed (while "downsizing" is reducing the size of an originally larger project etc.)

Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks! Very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4undersizing
Elisabeth Ghysels
5 +1small size...
Richard Hall
4downsizing
Carla Trapani


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
downsizing


Explanation:
è la prima cosa che mi viene in mente...

Buon lavoro,
Carla

Carla Trapani
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
undersizing


Explanation:
planning the project smaller than needed (while "downsizing" is reducing the size of an originally larger project etc.)

Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://users.rcn.com/ccate/LOFECDFG.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703
Grading comment
Thanks! Very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lanna Castellano
1 hr

agree  Andrea Ali
5 hrs

agree  preite
10 hrs

agree  Russell Jones
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
small size...


Explanation:
..permits exploitation of market niches

Richard Hall
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: Greetings Richard. Surely (although the result is construed as being more negative than you seem to imply...)
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Derek. But I read it more as an advantage. The ability of a small company to take advantage of small market niches since the small company's lower fixed cost structure enables it to focus on smaller sales volumes.