KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

in opera a corpo

English translation: lump sum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in opera a corpo
English translation:lump sum
Entered by: Jo Simons

15:50 Jan 20, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: in opera a corpo
on a price quotation: 'in opera a corpo €150000'; and 'totale a corpo €20000'. Many thanks in advance.
Jo Simons
lump sum
Explanation:
a corpo means 'lump sum'

An example: if you hire a person to put new tiles in your bathroom, you will normally have to pay him either
- by the meter, i.e. the larger the surface he has to cover, the higher his charges will be or
- by the hour, i.e. the longer he takes the higher his charges will be or
- A CORPO, i.e. you agree on a lump sum for the whole job.

IN OPERA means when installed, and before that you probably has a sum for materials only.

Ciao.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 11:06:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope my example is clear enough ;-)
Selected response from:

Domenica Grangiotti
Grading comment
VERY helpful - many thanks!

Best wishes

Jo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lump sum
Domenica Grangiotti
3cash
diego asensio
2fixed-cost installed
Lanna Castellano


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cash


Explanation:
Money paied at the moment

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fixed-cost installed


Explanation:
Not my field, but this seems to refer to "a corpo o a misura" - a price or estimate, for example, at a fixed cost or based on materials+labour. Lump-sum total?

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lump sum


Explanation:
a corpo means 'lump sum'

An example: if you hire a person to put new tiles in your bathroom, you will normally have to pay him either
- by the meter, i.e. the larger the surface he has to cover, the higher his charges will be or
- by the hour, i.e. the longer he takes the higher his charges will be or
- A CORPO, i.e. you agree on a lump sum for the whole job.

IN OPERA means when installed, and before that you probably has a sum for materials only.

Ciao.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 11:06:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope my example is clear enough ;-)

Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 297
Grading comment
VERY helpful - many thanks!

Best wishes

Jo