sconto fatture

English translation: invoice discounting

Italian term or phrase:sconto fatture
English translation:invoice discounting

15:35 Jan 28, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: sconto fatture
"sono escluse dal conferimento le seguenti attivita e passivita: [...]
(v) tutti i debiti verso i fornitori e tutti i debiti finanziari, inclusi quelli verso XXX spa per lo sconto fatture e verso societa appartenenti allo stesso gruppo..."

discount invoices or invoice discounts?? XX is a leasing company that also provides factoring services.
Lydia Smith
factoring/discounting invoices
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 15:44:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"We can provide you with a short-term loan by discounting invoices of your buyers\"

www.citickawahbank.com/eng/services/ corporate/trade/content.htm


\"Business funding through the purchase of commercial accounts receivable is a form of asset-based finance similar in concept to the well-established practice of factoring, or discounting invoices.\"

http://www.accesscapitalinc.com/media12.html


Of course, there\'s a charge for this service, which is what I think is referred to here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 16:02:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve just read your question again.
What the text means is that this includes what is owed to XXX for factoring (or invoice discounting, if you prefer) services.
It seems to make sense, seeing as you say that XXX provides factoring services...
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks very much (I prefer invoice discounting, as supported by Sarah Ferrara - thank you too)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1invoice discounting
Sarah Ferrara
4 +2invoice discount
Drem
4 +1"for discounted invoices"
gordon pirie
4 +1factoring/discounting invoices
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
invoice discount


Explanation:
ciao


    Ragazzini
    Reference: http://www.google.com
Drem
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preite
28 mins

agree  Cecilia Di Vita
21 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
factoring/discounting invoices


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 15:44:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"We can provide you with a short-term loan by discounting invoices of your buyers\"

www.citickawahbank.com/eng/services/ corporate/trade/content.htm


\"Business funding through the purchase of commercial accounts receivable is a form of asset-based finance similar in concept to the well-established practice of factoring, or discounting invoices.\"

http://www.accesscapitalinc.com/media12.html


Of course, there\'s a charge for this service, which is what I think is referred to here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 16:02:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve just read your question again.
What the text means is that this includes what is owed to XXX for factoring (or invoice discounting, if you prefer) services.
It seems to make sense, seeing as you say that XXX provides factoring services...

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Thanks very much (I prefer invoice discounting, as supported by Sarah Ferrara - thank you too)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Giuseppe

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
invoice discounting


Explanation:
The most commonly used term is "invoice discounting"

e.g. "If your business is already large enough to afford the staff and information systems to efficiently manage and collect your outstanding invoices you may want to consider invoice discounting rather than a factoring service. It is identical to factoring except that the sales ledger management - the collection responsibility - remains with you. The service is undisclosed to the customer."



Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"for discounted invoices"


Explanation:
Seems to make more sense that alternatives.
An "invoice discount" is a discount rather than an invoice.
"discount invoice" does not have much meaning.


    business and accounts translator
gordon pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
1 hr