KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

sulla carta

English translation: formal teleconference

14:22 Jan 29, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: sulla carta
Hi folks
I haven't started this one yet, but I noticed this little gem and it's worrying me already.

"Il presente Consiglio si tiene sulla carta in teleconferenza"

Explanation was: si tratta di una convocazione formale che non comporta la presenza fisica dei convenuti in un luogo fisico, ma si tiene in teleconferenza. Il termine tecnico in italiano è "sulla carta"

Suggestions most welcome as always
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
English translation:formal teleconference
Explanation:
I think the point is that the meeting is official, with official records / minutes (sulla carta) as if everyone were in the same room, except that it's done by teleconferencing.
Based on other translations I've done on rules for board meetings (e.g. statutes) and the like, they can officially be held via teleconferencing:
1) if all those attending have a way of putting in their two eurocents (speaker phone, fax or the like)
2) as long as the chairman and secretary are physically in the same place
3) minutes are kept.

Here's an interesting ref for you:

Minutes Meeting of June 20 and June 21st, 2002
in Salt Lake City, Utah

The OASIS Legal XML Member Section Electronic Court Filing Technical Committee

These minutes cover both the Conference call from 15:00 to 17:00 Mountain Daylight Time on June 20th and the Face-To-Face held for two full days on June 20th to June 21st.

The abbreviation *TC* or *(TC)* means that the action was conducted and/or ratified during the formal Teleconference. Items without the *(TC)* prefix occurred only at the Face to Face but not during the teleconference.

... *(TC)* John Greacen called the official Teleconference to order.


Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Thanks Catherine et al.
The expression does seem a little obscure, but Catherine's proposal seems sensible to me and several other colleagues (thanks) so here I go. Thanks also to Massimo for your alternative interpretation, which although promising is probably unsuitable in this case in view of the "explanation" provided by my client.
Maximum Cornflakes
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4formal teleconference
Catherine Bolton
4to keep oneself informed
swisstell
4secondo me.........
Massimo Gaido
3to meet in
Drem


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to keep oneself informed


Explanation:
the present council keeps itself informed by means of teleconferences.

No references, just common sense.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
formal teleconference


Explanation:
I think the point is that the meeting is official, with official records / minutes (sulla carta) as if everyone were in the same room, except that it's done by teleconferencing.
Based on other translations I've done on rules for board meetings (e.g. statutes) and the like, they can officially be held via teleconferencing:
1) if all those attending have a way of putting in their two eurocents (speaker phone, fax or the like)
2) as long as the chairman and secretary are physically in the same place
3) minutes are kept.

Here's an interesting ref for you:

Minutes Meeting of June 20 and June 21st, 2002
in Salt Lake City, Utah

The OASIS Legal XML Member Section Electronic Court Filing Technical Committee

These minutes cover both the Conference call from 15:00 to 17:00 Mountain Daylight Time on June 20th and the Face-To-Face held for two full days on June 20th to June 21st.

The abbreviation *TC* or *(TC)* means that the action was conducted and/or ratified during the formal Teleconference. Items without the *(TC)* prefix occurred only at the Face to Face but not during the teleconference.

... *(TC)* John Greacen called the official Teleconference to order.





    Reference: http://www.oasis-open.org/committees/legalxml-courtfiling/mi...
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Thanks Catherine et al.
The expression does seem a little obscure, but Catherine's proposal seems sensible to me and several other colleagues (thanks) so here I go. Thanks also to Massimo for your alternative interpretation, which although promising is probably unsuitable in this case in view of the "explanation" provided by my client.
Maximum Cornflakes
Derek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: this is the only suggestion that makes sense to me
2 mins

agree  diego asensio
20 mins

agree  Julie Preston
1 hr

agree  Adriana Esposito
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to meet in


Explanation:
si riunirà in teleconferenza...

solo una porposta...
ciao

Drem
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 37

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secondo me.........


Explanation:
"sulla carta" vuol semplicemente dire che "Il presente Consiglio, in base ad accordi presi, si tiene in teleconferenza".

Sulla carta può anche essere tradotto "(at least) on paper"......

La frase che ci mostri non è che sia un capolavoro stilistico, ma secondo me il senso è quello.

"Il presente Consiglio si tiene, sulla carta, in teleconferenza"

as scheduled,
as planed,
etc....


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Domenica Grangiotti: io, come te, leggo sulla carta in questo modo (anche in theory) ma che senso ha in questo contesto?
1 hr
  -> che in teoria questo Consiglio verrà tenuto in teleconf. Forse è successo nel passato che la cosa non sia poi avvenuta. Le alternative proposte non mi sembrano convincenti.