KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

constatato e fatto constatare

English translation: having acknowledged and placed on record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:constatato e fatto constatare
English translation:having acknowledged and placed on record
Entered by: Derek Smith

08:27 Jan 30, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: constatato e fatto constatare
Hi again
Thanks for your very helpful illumination on the matter of "sostitutivo"

In the meantime, I am unsure about how to render this concept in nicely obscure official-sounding terms:
"Assume la presidenza della riunione, ai sensi di statuto, il Vice Presidente del Consiglio di Amministrazione Sig. Donald Duck il quale, dopo aver constatato e fatto constatare che il Consiglio è regolarmente costituito, invita il Segretario Sig. Mickey Mouse a svolgere le relative funzioni passa quindi a trattare gli argomenti posti all’Ordine del Giorno"

TIA
Derek (beginning to wish I'd left this one in its burrow)
Derek Smith
"after having observed and placed on record"
Explanation:
There are differing versions of this, but the above should be quite suitable. Other variants include: "having acknowledged and caused to be recorded in minutes", or "having noted and pointed out" or "having officially and formally taken note", again, depends on how you have translated the rest of the document.
Hope that was helpful.
Selected response from:

kmaciel
Italy
Grading comment
Very helpful indeed kmaciel, thank you. Thanks also to Kimmy, your answer was equally good.
Maximum Appreciation
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1acknowledged and set down for the record
Kimmy
4 +2"after having observed and placed on record"
kmaciel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"after having observed and placed on record"


Explanation:
There are differing versions of this, but the above should be quite suitable. Other variants include: "having acknowledged and caused to be recorded in minutes", or "having noted and pointed out" or "having officially and formally taken note", again, depends on how you have translated the rest of the document.
Hope that was helpful.


kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 438
Grading comment
Very helpful indeed kmaciel, thank you. Thanks also to Kimmy, your answer was equally good.
Maximum Appreciation
Derek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: sounds suitable to me
2 mins

agree  Domenica Grangiotti: acknowledging and reconrding
47 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acknowledged and set down for the record


Explanation:
:-)

Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: and recorded
2 hrs