KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

lettera di manleva

English translation: Indemnity letter


17:25 Mar 26, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: lettera di manleva
si tratta di una lettera rilasciata da una Compagnia Portuale per i danni causati dagli scaricatori durante lo sbarco. In pratica, con tale lettera la Compagnia portuale si assume la responsabilità dei danni nei confronti del ricevitore della merce.

Il traduttore madrelingua ha tradotto con "indemnity letter" - non sono sicura che sia corretto, cosa ne dite?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:Indemnity letter
Explanation:
per me va piu' che bene... Dai uno sguardo a Internet e vedi tutti i riscontri che ci sono.

Ciao,
Carla
Selected response from:

Carla Trapani
Grading comment
letter of indemnity, grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Indemnity letter
Carla Trapani
4 +1declaration of indemnity
swisstell
4Indemnification letterAntonio Camangi
4letter of guarantee
Rick Henry
4Liability letterLorraine Abbey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declaration of indemnity


Explanation:
dichiarazione di manleva en EUrodicautom

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves: This is the solution that reads best in English
15 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Liability letter


Explanation:
http://www.delawarementoring.org/resources/liability.htm

Ciao
Luca

Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 71

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
letter of guarantee


Explanation:
According to EC.I.ME.T.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Indemnity letter


Explanation:
per me va piu' che bene... Dai uno sguardo a Internet e vedi tutti i riscontri che ci sono.

Ciao,
Carla

Carla Trapani
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472
Grading comment
letter of indemnity, grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
46 mins

agree  Richard Boyce: also "Letter of Indemnity"
3 hrs

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
4 hrs

agree  Russell Jones: Letter of Indemnity
1 day23 hrs

1 day49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Indemnification letter


Explanation:
That's a good alternative very commonly used in business.

Antonio Camangi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 105