KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

onere del tempo speso

English translation: cost of the time

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:onere del tempo
English translation:cost of the time
Entered by: Rosalba Sorrentino

19:43 May 5, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: onere del tempo speso
Arieccomi con il dilemma della lettera...
Aiutissimo!!! Grazie!!!

Noi possiamo accollarci l'onere del tempo speso per il trasporto
abba
... to bear the cost of the time required for the transportation...
Explanation:
intendo 'accollarsi l'onere' come sostenere i costi che derivano dal trasporto, ad esempio il costo dell'autista etc.Spero ti aiuti
Mirella
Selected response from:

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4... to bear the cost of the time required for the transportation...
Mirelluk
4We are unable to reimburse transfer expenses/costs
Kimmy
4(accept) responsibility for the cost of (travelling) time
Russell Jones
4We are unable to
Pasquale Capo
3 +1the burden of the time spent on
Clara Pomes


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the burden of the time spent on


Explanation:
una possibilità
ciao!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 19:50:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trovato sul vocabolario: assumersi l\'- delle spese, to take upon oneself the burden of expenses :))

quindi, magari \"we are willing to take upon ourselves the burden of the time spent on the transport\"

Clara Pomes
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Pressato: Marina
22 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
... to bear the cost of the time required for the transportation...


Explanation:
intendo 'accollarsi l'onere' come sostenere i costi che derivano dal trasporto, ad esempio il costo dell'autista etc.Spero ti aiuti
Mirella

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Cosentino
41 mins
  -> Thanks Katherine!

agree  Delsen
1 hr
  -> Thanks Dalia!

agree  AndiG
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Andi!

agree  Sudha Mundhra Binani
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sudha!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We are unable to


Explanation:
we can absorb the cost relative to transportation time. Very simple, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(accept) responsibility for the cost of (travelling) time


Explanation:
assuming we are talking about people


    Reference: http://uk.altavista.com/web/results?q=%22the+cost+of+travell...
    Reference: http://uk.altavista.com/web/results?q=%22accept+resonsibilit...
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We are unable to reimburse transfer expenses/costs


Explanation:
:-)

Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283