KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

carico ordini

English translation: order registration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:carico ordini
English translation:order registration
Entered by: Mariacarmela Attisani

11:26 May 15, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: carico ordini
In un questionario per i fornitori di una certa apparecchiatura, leggo "Esiste una situazione di carico ordini". Seguono varie possibilità di valutazine, quali "si" "solo per alcuni tipi di produzione" o "non esiste"

Grazie!!
iris
Italy
order registration
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you, I think this is the term that fits better into the context :)

Iris
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Backlog
Antonio Camangi
2 +2order loading
Sarah Ferrara
3order registration
Mariacarmela Attisani


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Backlog


Explanation:
Dal contesto dovrebbe essere questo il caso: backlog è un accumulo di ordini non evasi per varie ragioni.

Antonio Camangi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 105

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
order loading


Explanation:
I'm guessing here, as it's difficult to say without context. Is it referring to a computer program perhaps? carico ordini sounds like a system whereby the company can load orders into a program and manage them automatically. However, I might be barking up the wrong tree entirely (or just barking).


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=%22order+loading%22&hl=it&lr=&...
Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lanna Castellano: term is in fact used in computerised order management and physical movement/handling of goods
5 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
27 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
order registration


Explanation:
.

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 106
Grading comment
Thank you, I think this is the term that fits better into the context :)

Iris