KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

saldo algebrico

English translation: zero balance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:saldo algebrico
English translation:zero balance
Entered by: Michael Deliso

15:11 May 20, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: saldo algebrico
What is intended by "saldo algebrico".
Is this the active/passive balance? but what is algebra has to do with it?
Michael Deliso
zero balance
Explanation:
a balance is achieved where the items on the assets side of a balance sheet (say +a + +b + +c) are offset by those on the liabilities side (say -d and -e) so that the result is zero - which it should be at the end of the year, but not perhaps in the course of the year.
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
Thanks Lanna and to bilingualduo.
I chose this because in the context of the doc. I could not use (active/passive).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zero balance
Lanna Castellano
3(active/passive) balance
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(active/passive) balance


Explanation:
il saldo algebrico semplicemente è la differenza tra somme positive e negative, tra attività e passività.
Si chiama così perchè (e qui mi butto perchè non mi ricordo) è la differenza matematica tra + e -.
HTH
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zero balance


Explanation:
a balance is achieved where the items on the assets side of a balance sheet (say +a + +b + +c) are offset by those on the liabilities side (say -d and -e) so that the result is zero - which it should be at the end of the year, but not perhaps in the course of the year.

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083
Grading comment
Thanks Lanna and to bilingualduo.
I chose this because in the context of the doc. I could not use (active/passive).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
8 hrs

agree  gmel117608
22 hrs