KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

sopralluoghi

English translation: inspections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sopralluoghi
English translation:inspections
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

12:01 May 21, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: sopralluoghi
I propri periti hanno già fatto alcuni sopralluoghi e hanno acquisito tutta la documentazione in nostro possesso.
Grazie mille.
corinne durand
inspections
Explanation:
could it be?

Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2surveys
Simona de Logu
4 +1inspections
Francesca Siotto
4inspection of the place or thing in questionhirselina


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inspections


Explanation:
could it be?



Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr
  -> thanks sarah

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surveys


Explanation:
or inspections a possibility.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
28 mins

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
42 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inspection of the place or thing in question


Explanation:
www.comesa.int/court/courpa06.htm
The Court of Justice Rules
Measures of inquiry:
3. Without prejudice to any other powers of the Court, the following measures of inquiry may be adopted-

(a) the personal appearance of the parties;

(b) a request for information and production of documents;
(c) oral testimony;
(d) the commissioning of an expert's report;
(e) an inspection of the place or thing in question.


hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 371