International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

fondo R.A.

English translation: Applied Research fund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fondo R.A.
English translation:Applied Research fund
Entered by: Francesco Barbuto

13:45 Jun 29, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Research project contreact
Italian term or phrase: fondo R.A.
Condizione necessaria per l'imputabilità di costi di ricerca sulla quota Sud del *fondo R.A.*
Francesco Barbuto
Fondo Ricerca Applicata.
Explanation:
FONDO SPECIALE PER LA RICERCA DI SVILUPPO E LA
RICERCA INDUSTRIALE (RICERCA APPLICATA)


Sul problema della Ricerca di Sviluppo e Industriale, indicata tradizionalmente come Ricerca Applicata, si ricorda che essa è regolata dalla Legge n. 46/82 che prevede i seguenti strumenti operativi cosi come risulta da un estratto della Relazione IMI sul Fondo Ricerca Applicata.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 15:19:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I was about to add the translation \"applied research fund\" and some references, but as you had already disagreed with my answer I didn\'t think it was worth the bother!
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
La tua interpretazione non è sbagliata: vale per un paragrafo più avanti nel documento. Grazie.
Tuttavia, tu non mi hai dato la traduzione, ma solo l'interpretazione della locuzione. La traduzione è: Applied Research fund.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Fondo Ricerca Applicata.Grace Anderson
4advance withholding tax fund
Chiara Santoriello


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advance withholding tax fund


Explanation:
I think it's this.
Ref: Codeluppi - Dizionario di Economia Banca e Borsa EN-IT IT-EN
Chiara

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 69
Grading comment
No. Vedi Disagree!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: No. Vedi Disagree!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fondo Ricerca Applicata.


Explanation:
FONDO SPECIALE PER LA RICERCA DI SVILUPPO E LA
RICERCA INDUSTRIALE (RICERCA APPLICATA)


Sul problema della Ricerca di Sviluppo e Industriale, indicata tradizionalmente come Ricerca Applicata, si ricorda che essa è regolata dalla Legge n. 46/82 che prevede i seguenti strumenti operativi cosi come risulta da un estratto della Relazione IMI sul Fondo Ricerca Applicata.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 15:19:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I was about to add the translation \"applied research fund\" and some references, but as you had already disagreed with my answer I didn\'t think it was worth the bother!


    Reference: http://www.crui.it/95-finanziamento-ricerca.html
Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429
Grading comment
La tua interpretazione non è sbagliata: vale per un paragrafo più avanti nel documento. Grazie.
Tuttavia, tu non mi hai dato la traduzione, ma solo l'interpretazione della locuzione. La traduzione è: Applied Research fund.