KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

Termini costitutivi di sinistro

English translation: claim waiting periods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:termini costitutivi di sinsitro
English translation:claim waiting periods
Entered by: Howard Corlett

11:39 Nov 1, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Export Credit Insurance
Italian term or phrase: Termini costitutivi di sinistro
I termini costitutivi di sinistro indicati nelle C.S.P. si considerano maturati in costanza di copertura assicurativa, purchè scaduti entro sei mesi dalla data del termine finale dell’assicurazione.
Howard Corlett
United Kingdom
claim waiting period
Explanation:
claim waiting period

23. Inoltre, l'allegato contiene alcune precisazioni circa la data alla quale la garanzia entra in vigore, la percentuale di non garanzia, la garanzia delle operazioni effettuate in valuta straniera, i subappalti provenienti dagli Stati membri, i casi in cui l'assicuratore ha la facoltà di declinare la sua responsabilità, il termine costitutivo di sinistro in caso di insolvenza, le conseguenze della cessione dei diritti dell'assicurato, eventuali contestazioni relative ai sinistri, accordi bilaterali conclusi fra governi e, infine, la gestione di spese supplementari sostenute per eliminare la perdita.

http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/it/lvb/l24041.htm

The Annex also lays down rules on the date from which cover is to take effect, the uninsured percentage, cover for transactions in foreign currency, subcontracts with parties in one or more Member States, cases where the insurer is entitled to decline liability, the claim waiting period in the event of insolvency, the effects of assignment of the policyholder's rights, disputes relating to the claim, bilateral intergovernmental debt restructuring agreements, and the treatment of additional costs resulting from action to minimise or avoid loss.

http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l24041.htm
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Massimo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5claim waiting period
Massimo Gaido
3circumstances, terms of the claim (or even status of the claim)
cjohnstone


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
circumstances, terms of the claim (or even status of the claim)


Explanation:
can add own or specific if required. the ides to me (?) eing that either the claim fits in the risks covered or not, with the insurance coverage delay factor in addition (ie you tazke out an insurance on X risk, can happen the actual coverage of the risk shall only apply txo or six months later) my reading hope it can help

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 257

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
claim waiting period


Explanation:
claim waiting period

23. Inoltre, l'allegato contiene alcune precisazioni circa la data alla quale la garanzia entra in vigore, la percentuale di non garanzia, la garanzia delle operazioni effettuate in valuta straniera, i subappalti provenienti dagli Stati membri, i casi in cui l'assicuratore ha la facoltà di declinare la sua responsabilità, il termine costitutivo di sinistro in caso di insolvenza, le conseguenze della cessione dei diritti dell'assicurato, eventuali contestazioni relative ai sinistri, accordi bilaterali conclusi fra governi e, infine, la gestione di spese supplementari sostenute per eliminare la perdita.

http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/it/lvb/l24041.htm

The Annex also lays down rules on the date from which cover is to take effect, the uninsured percentage, cover for transactions in foreign currency, subcontracts with parties in one or more Member States, cases where the insurer is entitled to decline liability, the claim waiting period in the event of insolvency, the effects of assignment of the policyholder's rights, disputes relating to the claim, bilateral intergovernmental debt restructuring agreements, and the treatment of additional costs resulting from action to minimise or avoid loss.

http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l24041.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Massimo.