KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

C\C D\R C\D

English translation: A/C, SD, CD


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:CC, DR, CD
English translation:A/C, SD, CD
Entered by: Catherine Bolton

09:41 Nov 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: C\C D\R C\D
Sono le abbreviazioni di Conto Corrente, Deposito a risparmio e certificati di deposito... esistono delle abbreviazioini anche per l'inglese??? Grazie
olimpia martinelli
A/C, SD and CD
Explanation:
A/C for "Account Current" (I know, it sounds odd but it's the abbreviation that's used.
CD = Certificate of Deposit.
Both of these are in Codeluppi but you can also check them with acronymfinder.
As to SD, it is not listed as such in the Codeluppi dict. or on acronymfinder,
but I found the following ref:

Currently, the CPF interest rate in a member's Ordinary and Medisave accounts is computed based on the simple average (i.e. 50:50 weightage) of the 12-monthly fixed deposit (FD) and savings deposit (SD) rates of the Big Four local banks, subject to a minimum of 2.5%. Interest paid on savings in the Special and Retirement Accounts is at a higher rate of 1.5% points above the Ordinary Account interest rate.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
grazie!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1A/C, SD and CD
Catherine Bolton
5CA / SD / CD
Francesco Moschella


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A/C, SD and CD


Explanation:
A/C for "Account Current" (I know, it sounds odd but it's the abbreviation that's used.
CD = Certificate of Deposit.
Both of these are in Codeluppi but you can also check them with acronymfinder.
As to SD, it is not listed as such in the Codeluppi dict. or on acronymfinder,
but I found the following ref:

Currently, the CPF interest rate in a member's Ordinary and Medisave accounts is computed based on the simple average (i.e. 50:50 weightage) of the 12-monthly fixed deposit (FD) and savings deposit (SD) rates of the Big Four local banks, subject to a minimum of 2.5%. Interest paid on savings in the Special and Retirement Accounts is at a higher rate of 1.5% points above the Ordinary Account interest rate.



    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/
    Reference: http://www.cpf.gov.sg/cpf_info/News/PressRel/arc_1999/N_17Ma...
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Moschella: ok, I haven't see yours...
19 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CC DR CD
CA / SD / CD


Explanation:
CA current account (Brit),

SD saving account

CD certificate of deposit (www.britannica.com/eb/article?eu=30471)

Francesco Moschella
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4