KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

Durata della società

English translation: company duration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Durata della società
English translation:company duration
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

11:51 Nov 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: Durata della società
Costituita con atto del 20/01/1999
Durata della società:
data termine: 31/12/2050
Oggetto sociale.......
Giovanna Lupi
company duration
Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 12:04:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Page 1. 1 I. Name, Purpose, Registered Office and Duration of the Company ¤ 1 Under
the names ‘Roche Holding AG’ ‘Roche Holding SA’ ‘Roche Holding Ltd


anche duration of the company
Selected response from:

Cristina Giannetti
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5company duration
Cristina Giannetti
4 +1company life
Federica Masante
4life of the company (or partnership, depending on members' liability)xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
company duration


Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 12:04:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Page 1. 1 I. Name, Purpose, Registered Office and Duration of the Company ¤ 1 Under
the names ‘Roche Holding AG’ ‘Roche Holding SA’ ‘Roche Holding Ltd


anche duration of the company

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 369
Grading comment
thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
life of the company (or partnership, depending on members' liability)


Explanation:
Costituita: 'established' works for both companies that are 'incorporated' and partnerships that are 'formed' and NOT incorporated.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company life


Explanation:
-

Federica Masante
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
44 mins