KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

assemblea dei soci

English translation: company meeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:assemblea dei soci
English translation:company meeting
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

16:35 Nov 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: assemblea dei soci
salvo quanto per legge riservato all'esclusiva competenza dell'assemblea dei soci

(srl)
( members assembly? )
Giovanna Lupi
company meeting
Explanation:
Oxford Paravia Italian Dictionary 2001

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-03 16:39:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"assemblea dei soci = company meeting\"
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Shareholders meetingManuel Plaza
5general meeting of membersScience451
5company meeting
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +11, shareholders' meeting; 2. partners' meeting (partnership)xxxKirstyMacC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Shareholders meeting


Explanation:
COMPANY LAW -
... b. Shareholders meeting (Assemblea dei soci);. c. Board of Auditors (Collegio
Sindacale). Private Limited Company. (Societa' a responsabilita' limitata). ...
www.italy-embassy.org.my/italia_11.htm - 60k

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton: Yes, but Shareholders' Meeting!
40 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
15 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
company meeting


Explanation:
Oxford Paravia Italian Dictionary 2001

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-03 16:39:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"assemblea dei soci = company meeting\"


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 379
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Catherine Bolton: It refers specifically to the "Shareholders' Meeting (General or Extraordinary) and not just a company meeting. The body of shareholders' has VERY specific powers set down by law.
42 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1, shareholders' meeting; 2. partners' meeting (partnership)


Explanation:
Again, 2 different terms used for two diferent business organisations.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
6 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
general meeting of members


Explanation:
rif.Eurodicautom

ma vedi anche questo rif. in google(uno dei tanti)dove noti che si parla di 'Corporation' che vale 'società a responsabilità limitata'(USA),come riportato sul Dictionary of Current English della Oxford University Press


... a general meeting of the Members of the Corporation. The Board of Directors shall call a special
**general meeting of Members**......







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 17:12:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.allmyrelations.ca/agm2003/ bylaw_agm/agm-article4.html - 17k

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1132