KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

rapporto di collaborazione professionale

English translation: business relationship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rapporto di collaborazione professionale
English translation:business relationship
Entered by: Federica Masante

12:34 Nov 7, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: rapporto di collaborazione professionale
oggetto: rapporto di collaborazione professionale

è il titolo di una lettera legale fra 2 aziende
business/professional collaboration relationship?
Federica Masante
business relationship
Explanation:
I don't think it is necessary to translate "collaborazione" here as it would be superfluous in English.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2003-11-07 13:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Financial connections questionnaire | Experian UK - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Please tell us about any other address (in the UK) where you have lived and where
information about the person in ... Are NOT CONNECTED by a business relationship, ...
www.experian.co.uk/contactforms/ consumer_onlinedisassociation.html - 62k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

MUTUAL BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP-STRICTLY CONFIDENTIAL - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... MUTUAL BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP-STRICTLY CONFIDENTIAL. To: umartanko1@tiscali.co.uk;
Subject: MUTUAL BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP-STRICTLY CONFIDENTIAL; ...
acm.emath.fr/archives/matapli/msg00031.html - 8k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Selected response from:

Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2business or professional relationshipxxxdeirdres
4 +3business relationship
Sonia Hill
4 +2professional collaboration (report)
Jennifer Baker
5working as a professional teamxxxzoi_f
4 +1report of professional collaboration
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
report of professional collaboration


Explanation:
I think this is what it is.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 379

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joannap
9 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
professional collaboration (report)


Explanation:
If the term refers to the actual letter, I would include "report." If it refers to the relationship, it's enough to just say "professional collaboration."

Jennifer Baker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: prof. collaboration
35 mins

agree  Kika KKtranslate
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
business relationship


Explanation:
I don't think it is necessary to translate "collaborazione" here as it would be superfluous in English.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2003-11-07 13:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Financial connections questionnaire | Experian UK - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Please tell us about any other address (in the UK) where you have lived and where
information about the person in ... Are NOT CONNECTED by a business relationship, ...
www.experian.co.uk/contactforms/ consumer_onlinedisassociation.html - 62k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

MUTUAL BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP-STRICTLY CONFIDENTIAL - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... MUTUAL BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP-STRICTLY CONFIDENTIAL. To: umartanko1@tiscali.co.uk;
Subject: MUTUAL BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP-STRICTLY CONFIDENTIAL; ...
acm.emath.fr/archives/matapli/msg00031.html - 8k - Copia cache - Pagine simili



Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 334

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
4 mins

agree  Transpar
2 hrs

agree  verbis
2 days12 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
working as a professional team


Explanation:
This gives the idea of 'teamwork' which is popular. Professional because teamwork inludes cooperation not only at the professional level. I think the gerundive is more idiomatic than using a phrase with relations.

xxxzoi_f
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
business or professional relationship


Explanation:
The other posters are correct that collaborazione doesn't need to be translated.

xxxdeirdres
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi: professional
15 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
23 hrs