KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

Contestualmente

English translation: upon....


14:46 Nov 10, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: Contestualmente
"Contestualmente all’apertura della commessa esecutiva ......"
Alexander Chisholm
English translation:upon....
Explanation:
upon opening of the...

("contestualmente a" significa "al momento di", "in concomitanza con", ecc.)

HTH
Selected response from:

Giorgia P
Grading comment
many thanks - managed to use some of your other suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5together with/when
Elena Ghetti
4Concurrently withxxxKirstyMacC
4Within the framework [of the opening...] / In line with......xxxElena Sgarbo
3 +1upon....Giorgia P


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upon....


Explanation:
upon opening of the...

("contestualmente a" significa "al momento di", "in concomitanza con", ecc.)

HTH

Giorgia P
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 122
Grading comment
many thanks - managed to use some of your other suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
41 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Within the framework [of the opening...] / In line with......


Explanation:
Good luck Alexander
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
together with/when


Explanation:
also jointly

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Concurrently with


Explanation:
if the context is legal or needs such a flavour.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435