KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

componenete rivalutabile

English translation: revaluable component / asset


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:componenete rivalutabile
English translation:revaluable component / asset
Entered by: Amanda Calleri

15:01 Nov 12, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: componenete rivalutabile
il capitale rivalutabile di un investimento
Amanda Calleri
Italy
revaluable component / asset
Explanation:
capital
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2revaluable component / assetJH Trads
4reassessable component (of an investment)
Katherine Zei


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reassessable component (of an investment)


Explanation:
Rivalutare= to revalue, but "revaluable" isn't really a word (and sounds terrible). Reassessable however is a word, and "to assess" is a synonym for "to revalue".

As for the "componenete" component; it depends on what exact part of an investment you're talking about. However, componente as in "a part of an investment" is a perfectly acceptable generic term, and "reassessable componente" perfectly explains the Italian concept.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2003-11-12 15:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"to reassess\" is a synonym for \"to revalue\".
p.s. the first ref is for \"reassess\", the second for \"component of an investment\"
ciao
k


    Reference: http://www.boe.ca.gov/proptaxes/pdf/200_0095.pdf
    www.indexfunds.com/articles/ 20000921_REITs_iss_alo_LS.htm
Katherine Zei
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 345

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
revaluable component / asset


Explanation:
capital

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joannap
4 hrs

agree  rugiada
4 hrs