KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

versamenti

English translation: outgoing payments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pagamenti (da effettuare)
English translation:outgoing payments

10:03 Nov 13, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: versamenti
bilancio aziendale
paola
payments
Explanation:
Can be all different sorts of payments, try the link below to see if any fit your context.
Depends on context, but perhaps this could also be 'outgoing payments', to distinguish it from 'payments received'?
Selected response from:

Kirsty Mason
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5payments or deposits, depending on how it's used.
Katherine Cosentino
4 +1paymentsKirsty Mason


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
payments or deposits, depending on how it's used.


Explanation:
it's in the glossary several times.

Katherine Cosentino
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimmy
21 mins

agree  ANJANA
1 hr

agree  verbis
2 hrs

agree  Neva M.
2 hrs

agree  Ivana UK
9 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
payments


Explanation:
Can be all different sorts of payments, try the link below to see if any fit your context.
Depends on context, but perhaps this could also be 'outgoing payments', to distinguish it from 'payments received'?


    Reference: http://tis.consilium.eu.int/
Kirsty Mason
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 hrs