KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

franco nostra sede

English translation: free at our premises


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:franco nostra sede
English translation:free at our premises
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

11:59 Dec 1, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: franco nostra sede
Semopre lettera commerciale. La frase: Resa: franco nostra sede.
Michele Galuppo
Italy
free at our premises
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ex works (EXW)
kringle
5 +1free at our premises
Sabrina Eskelson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free at our premises


Explanation:
.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis
37 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ex works (EXW)


Explanation:
this is the term normally used for goods available at the seller's premises. The price of the goods includes the cost of the goods only. All other costs are borne by the buyer.
Also abbreviated EXW - years of teaching English to Business and Commerce uni students has come in handy!
SUE

kringle
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatrice T: sì, "nostra" è implicito
6 mins