KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

effetto

English translation: bill of exchange


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:effetto
English translation:bill of exchange
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

20:52 Dec 4, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: effetto
"Il mancato o ritardato pagamento d'una fattura o effetto ci autorizza (senza obbligo d'avviso) a svincolarci da ogni...."
U need the translation within the context of this phrase, which relates to conditions of sale.
Alexander Chisholm
v.s.
Explanation:
se per "effetto" intende "cambiale" allora è bill

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 21:08:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche se un altro dizionario mi da \"bill\" come fattura...
Selected response from:

Loredana Stefanelli
Grading comment
Many thanks, the ref. to "cambiale" was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2v.s.
Loredana Stefanelli
4billPTeale


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
v.s.


Explanation:
se per "effetto" intende "cambiale" allora è bill

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 21:08:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche se un altro dizionario mi da \"bill\" come fattura...

Loredana Stefanelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Many thanks, the ref. to "cambiale" was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: bills - but I'm pretty sure this is in the glossary :-)
23 hrs

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
1 day 5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bill


Explanation:
Effetto means bill or bill of exchange. Garzanti monolingual dictionary says effetto is similar to "cambiale". To avoid repetition following fattura, I would translate fattura as invoice.

PTeale
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24