KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

il pagamento fosse convenuto con effetti cambiari

English translation: or the payment was made with notes payable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:il pagamento fosse convenuto con effetti cambiari
English translation:or the payment was made with notes payable
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

21:08 Dec 4, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: il pagamento fosse convenuto con effetti cambiari
relating to a dispute in payments procedures:-
"Per qualsiasi controversia sarà solo competente il foro della Ditta venditrice, anche se il contratto sia stato stipulato altrove o il pagamento fosse convenuto con effetti cambiari."
Alexander Chisholm
or the payment was made with notes payable
Explanation:
effetti cambiari are le famose cambiali or notes payable. Ciao, PC
Selected response from:

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3or payment was agreed to include adjustments for currency fluctuations
Marian Greenfield
4or the payment was made with notes payable
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
or payment was agreed to include adjustments for currency fluctuations


Explanation:
xx

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
10 mins

agree  PTeale
27 mins

agree  Boris Nedkov: it's correct
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or the payment was made with notes payable


Explanation:
effetti cambiari are le famose cambiali or notes payable. Ciao, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.