KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

beni mobili

English translation: moveable property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:beni mobili
English translation:moveable property
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

21:48 Dec 4, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / sales contract
Italian term or phrase: beni mobili
Tra i contraenti vale la LEGGE UNIFORME SULLA VENDITA INTERNAZIONALE Dl BENI MOBILI e la LEGGE UNIFORME SULLA FORMAZIONE Dl CONTRATTI Dl VENDITA INTERNAZIONALE Dl BENI MOBILI ......
Alexander Chisholm
moveable property
Explanation:
ferr - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... only to international sales of moveable property. ... a commodity that certainly constitutes
a moveable. ... compravendita internazionale di beni mobili nei rapporti ...
www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/biblio/ferr1.html - 63k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-04 21:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brenntag Export\'s General Conditions of Sale
... Art. 10 : The stipulations of the treaty of the 1st of July 1964 on \"the international
sale of moveable property\" are not applicable to this agreement. Art. ...
www.brenntag.be/inf/legal/termsdbifr.shtml - 46k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-04 21:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, maybe was giving you the Scots law spelling \"moveable\"

Reconciliation of Legal Traditions in the UN Convention on ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... in the UN Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of ... legal systems have
abandoned the requirement of a writing for the sale of movable property. ...
www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/text/garro11,12.html - 5k
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Already graded and thanked via Kudoz.net - obviously not working.

Many thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3moveable propertyGrace Anderson
4 +1moveablesPTeale


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
moveable property


Explanation:
ferr - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... only to international sales of moveable property. ... a commodity that certainly constitutes
a moveable. ... compravendita internazionale di beni mobili nei rapporti ...
www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/biblio/ferr1.html - 63k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-04 21:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brenntag Export\'s General Conditions of Sale
... Art. 10 : The stipulations of the treaty of the 1st of July 1964 on \"the international
sale of moveable property\" are not applicable to this agreement. Art. ...
www.brenntag.be/inf/legal/termsdbifr.shtml - 46k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-04 21:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, maybe was giving you the Scots law spelling \"moveable\"

Reconciliation of Legal Traditions in the UN Convention on ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... in the UN Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of ... legal systems have
abandoned the requirement of a writing for the sale of movable property. ...
www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/text/garro11,12.html - 5k

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3429
Grading comment
Already graded and thanked via Kudoz.net - obviously not working.

Many thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: or movable items
9 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: moveables/ movables
22 hrs

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
1 day 4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moveables


Explanation:
The terms "moveables" and "immovables" are commonly used in company reports, so I would use "moveables" here in a business context. In other contexts though, I might say "personal property".

PTeale
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
22 hrs